apartmentflowers

Why are my peace lily flowers green instead of white?

The peace lily, a popular indoor plant in Australia, is known for its beautiful white, shiny flowers that brighten any room. However, these flowers can change color, turning green or brown, making gardening a rewarding experience. The peace lily, a popular indoor plant in Australia, is known for its beautiful white, shiny flowers that brighten any room. However, these flowers can change color, turning green or brown, making gardening a rewarding experience.

Why Do Peace Lily Flowers Turn Green?

Spathes, the beautiful peace lily blooms, may transition to a green color due to various reasons.

Natural maturation

A peace lily’s flowers turn green due to aging, as the white spathe ages and becomes a modified leaf, allowing existing blooms to photosynthesis more effectively. This process is common among lily species.

Incorrect lighting

Why Do Peace Lily Flowers Turn Green?

How often do peace lilies need to be watered?

Peace lilies require indirect sunlight, as too much direct sunlight can cause spathes to turn green faster, while too little light can result in fewer white flowers and more green spathes.

do you know: How much light does a peace lily need?

Stress

Peace lilies can become stressed due to inconsistent watering, pest infestations, or being pot-bound. Even reporting can cause more stress, as these factors divert energy away from maintaining bright white spathes, leading to their greening.

Over-fertilization

Excessive fertilization of a peace lily can alter soil pH, potentially impacting flower color, and may also lead to greener spathes.

Environmental conditions

How to Prevent Green Blooms on Your Peace Lily

The environment, including temperature and humidity, can influence the coloration of spathes, as the plant may produce more green flowers under less ideal growing conditions.

Genetics

Some peace lily varieties produce greener spathes, while hybrid or different varieties may have a different natural flower color from the standard white.

How to Prevent Green Blooms on Your Peace Lily

While it’s natural for peace lily flowers to turn green as they age, there are a few steps you can take to prolong their radiant white appearance:

Provide adequate lighting

How to Prevent Green Blooms on Your Peace Lily While it’s natural for peace lily flowers to turn green as they age, there are a few steps you can take to prolong their radiant white appearance:

Peace lilies require bright indirect light, so placing them near a window with filtered sunlight can help maintain their white blooms.

Consistent watering

Peace lilies require water for their health, but it’s crucial not to over water them. Wait until the top inch of soil feels dry before watering again.

Proper nutrition

Use a balanced liquid fertilizer every 6-8 weeks to maintain the health and vibrant blooms of your peace lily.

Why does my peace lily not flower

Maintain an optimal growing environment

Peace lilies thrive in temperatures between 18°C to 30°C.

One of the most rewarding experiences of gardening is seeing your plants thrive and blossom in all their glory.

The peace lily, in particular, is one of Australia’s favorite indoor plants. Their white, shiny flowers are a sight to behold, brightening up any room they’re in.

But, sometimes, these beautiful white flowers change color, turning green or even brown.

Depot when necessary

Peace lilies thrive in temperatures between 18°C to 30°C.

Re potting peace lily plants can help alleviate stress and promote healthier growth, especially if they become root-bound or outgrow their pot.

Check for pests

Regularly check your peace lily for pests like spider mites or aphids and promptly address any infestations using insecticidal soap or neem oil.

Select known types

When purchasing a new peace lily plant, opt for known varieties known for producing bright white spathes.

FAQs About Peace Lily Flowers Turning Green

Do green peace lily flowers turn white again?

Sadly, once the peace lily flower turns green, it won’t revert to its original white hue.

This green stage is a sign of the flower maturing and nearing the end of its life cycle.

Should I cut off peace lily flowers that are turning green?

Professional gardeners suggest deadheading spent blooms from peace lily plants to maintain cleanliness and encourage new flower production.

Use clean, sharp scissors or pruning shears to trim off green or brown flowers at their base.

How long do peace lily flowers last?

A peace lily flower typically blooms for one to two months, then can turn brown or green, depending on its age or other factors.

Will a droopy peace lily recover

Botanical name

Spathiphyllum

common name

Spathiphyllum, spoon flower, peace lily

Plant type

Tropical flowering plant

Necessary light

Indirect and medium light

Soil type

Basic vegetable fertilizer with perlite, sand and leaf soil

Flowering time

Spring

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *